Programm

Fachgruppentreffen in Osnabrück, 21./22. November 2019

Stand: 15. Oktober 2019
Tag 1: Donnerstag, 21. November 2019
13:00 Begrüßung
13:10 Eingeladener Vortrag: Predictable High-Performance Networked Systems
Georg Carle, TU München
Session 1: Modellierung
13:50 Towards a Formalization of the Model by Jonsson and Olovsson [ ]
Billy Naumann and Matthias Werner, Technische Universität Chemnitz
14:15 Kaffeepause
Session 2: Zuverlässige Systeme
14:35 Cache-Line Transactions: Building Blocks for Persistent Kernel Data Structures Enabled by AspectC++ [ ]
Jana Traue, Marcel Köppen, Christoph Borchert, Jörg Nolte and Olaf Spinczyk, TU Cottbus & Uni Osnabrück
15:00 Towards Automatic SW Integration in Dependable Embedded Systems [ ]
Leandro Batista Ribeiro and Marcel Baunach, TU Graz
15:25 A Formal Modeling Framework for Dependable and Portable Embedded Operating Systems [ ]
Renata Martins Gomes and Marcel Baunach, TU Graz
15:40 Systems Support For Efficient State-Machine Replication [ ]
Gerhard Habiger and Franz J. Hauck, Uni Ulm
15:55 Kaffeepause
16:15 Vortrag Absolventenpreisträger der Fachgruppe

16:40 Treffen der Fachgruppe Betriebssysteme
ab 18:30 Abendprogramm: Rat- und Brauhaus
Tag 2: Freitag 22. November 2019
09:00 Begrüßung
Session 3: Zuverlässige Netze und verteilte Systeme
09:05 Bridging the gap: Challenges of deploying Network Coding in the real world [ ]
Bertram Schuetz, Uni Osnabrück
09:30 Efficient Checkpointing in Byzantine Fault-Tolerant Systems [ ]
Michael Eischer und Tobias Distler, FAU Erlangen-Nürnberg
09:55 In Microservices We Trust — Do Microservices Solve Resilience Challenges? [ ]
Marcus Hilbrich, TU Chemnitz
10:20 Towards a Robust, Self-Organizing IoT Platform for Secure and Dependable Service Execution [ ]
Philipp Eichhammer, Christian Berger, Hans P. Reiser, Jörg Domaschka, Franz J. Hauck, Gerhard Habiger, Frank Griesinger und Jakob Pietron, Uni Passau & Ulm
10:45 Kaffeepause
Session 4: Offene Themen aus der Welt der Betriebssysteme
11:10 A Fast and Secure Key-Value Service Using Hardware Enclaves [ ]
Ines Messadi und Rüdiger Kapitza, TU Braunschweig
11:35 Flexible Operating System Architecture [ ]
Martin Decky, Huawei Technologies
12:00 Fast switching between operating systems using a pass-through hypervisor [ ]
Sebastian Eydam, Jana Traue und Thomas Prescher, BTU Cottbus & Cyberus Technology
12:25 RT.js: Practical Real-Time Scheduling for Web Applications [ ]
Stefan Naumann and Daniel Lohmann, Leibniz Universität Hannover
12:50 Verabschiedung